filter

2748 Results


ASB Auckland Marathon Wheelchair Race

The inaugural wheelchair race at the ASB Auckland Marathon includes a who’s who of the country’s leading male and female wheelchair athletes, with multiple Paralympic and World Championship


Salinas World Cup returns to host the 10th sprint-distance race of the year

For the third year in a row, the ITU World Cup series makes it mark in the South American country of Ecuador, this year all set to host a sprint-distance race at the 2018 Salinas


Connor Bell named closing ceremony flagbearer + Youth Olympic Games wrap

Discus thrower Connor Bell has been named New Zealand team flagbearer for the closing ceremony of the Youth Olympic Games.


63rd Kawerau King of the Mountain

Australian Ben Duffus is the clear favourite for the king title in Kawerau this year. Veteran Chris Morrissey head Kiwi challenge


Abel Tasman Coastal Classic

Clear skies, calm seas, a sell out field – all the boxes ticked for Nelson Events to celebrate the start of their 25th Abel Tasman Coastal Classic.


Grandmother Contemplates 24 Successive Years At ASB Auckland Marathon

Lynne Jensen may well hold the record for the longest consecutive run of appearances at the ASB Auckland Marathon, but if there is someone to challenge her 24th consecutive half-marathon on October 28, she would love to meet them and share a few stor


Cameron Brown reports on Kona 2018

Ironman legend Cameron Brown reports on Kona 2018, at the age of 46 comments he was"..6mins slower than my fastest ever time on the island, 8:19hr in 2005 when I finished 2nd "


DOC will close 21 tracks to control kauri dieback

Conservation Minister Eugenie Sage today announced that the DOC will close 21 tracks across kauri land to help prevent the spread of kauri dieback.


Five Medal Haul For Aussies At Youth Olympic Super Sunday

Australia has claimed a gold and four silver medals today at the Buenos Aires Youth Olympics, led by flagbearer Keely Small’s gold in the 800m.


Australians add to medal haul with two silvers at Youth Olympics

Australia added two silver medals to its Youth Olympics tally on Monday, with Joshua Cowley and Jaylah Cameron-Hancock finishing second in the long jump and 1500m/cross country combined respectively.