filter

841 Results


The Race to Tokyo Begins with Australia Swims

Fittingly launching on the first day of summer, Swimming Australia is proud to unveil its 2020 Australia Swims campaign.


Port Nelson Swim

Luke Kelly and Abbey Smale continued their winning form at race four of the Port Nelson Swim Series on Thursday.


The Clements Endurance Series - Nelson

Abbey Smale watches the field come in after winning the women's section in the opening race of the Clements Endurance Series on Sunday.


Triple Treat for ‘Arnie’ at Swimming’s Night of Nights

St Peters Western champion Ariarne Titmus has capped off a remarkable year in the pool after claiming three prestigious accolades on Sunday night at the 2019 Swimming Australia Awards, proudly presented by Hancock Prospecting.


Sophie Pascoe and Adam Hall Paralympians of the Decade

Sophie Pascoe and Adam Hall announced as winter and summer Paralympian of the Decade


Port Nelson Sea Swim Series opener

The Port Nelson Sea Swim Series opened on a sombre note on Thursday, with a modest turnout of 105 swimmers on a cold windy night, with sea temperatures of 16 degrees.


Melverton Takes the Quaddie, Para Athletes Produce More Record Swims

TSS Aquatic’s Kiah Melverton has dominated the women’s freestyle events at the 2019 Hancock Prospecting Australian Short Course Championships at Melbourne Sports Centres – MSAC, adding the women’s 200m and 1500m freestyle titles to her 400m and 800m


Melbourne Reaches Fever Pitch as Four Records Fall

Four world records were broken on the opening day of the 2019 Hancock Prospecting Australian Short Course Championships, as all the action from Melbourne Sports Centres – MSAC kicked off on Thursday.


Greatness Starts Somewhere

As anticipation and excitement builds for Tokyo 2020, Swimming Australia unveil its Olympic and Paralympic campaign ‘Greatness Starts Somewhere’.


Swimmer Kareena Lee Selected to Tokyo 2020 Australian Olympic Team

Sunshine Coast swimmer Kareena Lee has been announced as the fourth Australian Olympic Team member selected for Tokyo 2020.