Athletics NZ Round weekly round up

Published
18/11/2019

AUCKLAND
McKinnon Shield Meeting #4, Mt Smart Stadium – 17 November 2019
Jayden Williamson set an Auckland under 18 high jump record of 2.06m, adding a centimetre to Josh Inger’s record set at last year’s New Zealand secondary schools championships and his equalling record set at the Oceania Championships in Townsville in June. Inger was second on Saturday with 1.93m.
Williamson went close to clearing 2.09m on his three attempts at this height. Nick Southgate cleared 5.02m in the pole vault and Olivia McTaggart was over at 3.92m.
Dominic Overend won the 100m in 11.21 -0.9 while Nadia Evans continued her winning way in the women’s 100m in 12.40 -0.6. Zachary Saunders 100m 11.45, 200m 22.72 -1.3. James Robertson 400m 50.04, Sam Potter 50.54. Sophie Atkinson 400m 57.25, Isabel Allen 58.27, Charlotte Holland 58.60. Ben Kelsey 800m 1:56.63, James Harding 1:56.93. Joanna Poland 800m 2:19.53, Peyton Leigh 2:19.97.
Ben Skelton 1.25kg DT 43.33m. Arsh Kazi 2000m St 838 6:29.96. Chloe Browne 2000m St 762 7:13.80, Bella Browne 7:19.06. Samadiana Fariz 100m H 762 15.44 +0.1. Amy Robertson 100m H 838 14.25 +0.3, Hinewai Knowles 14.61, Zoe Taylor 14.93. Tom Christie 100m H 838 14.42 -0.5, Max van der Westhuizen 14.44. Thomas Moloney 110m H 914 15.91 -0.7. Lewis Arthur LJ 7.11m. Zayyaan Smith LJ 5.71m. Natalia Rankin-Chi Tar DT 43.13m. Olivia Power HJ 1.65m.


Auckland City Athletic Club Meeting, Mt Smart Stadium – 13 November 2019
Charlotte Holland 100m 12.94 +0.2, 200m 26.02 -1.2 mx.
Joanna Poland 800m 2:22.06 mx.


HAMILTON
Athletics Waikato Bay of Plenty Meeting and Sam Johnson Throwers Meet, Porritt Stadium – 17 November 2019


Connor Bell shattered his New Zealand under 19 and under 20 discus throw record with a massive 63.90m with the 1.75kg implement. This added over three metres to his previous record of 60.09m set on the North Shore in July this year. He broke the record with his second throw of 62.22m and improved to the 63.90m with his last round throw.
Nadia Kumerich DT 33.94m, 3kg SP 13.29m, 3kg HT 41.71m. Jasmine Saimoa 3kg HT 49.73m, Jermain Saimoa 48.24m. Centaine Noom-Duckworth 3kg HT 55.34m, Maria Naime 51.31m. Kaia Tupu-South 3kg SP 15.66m. Savannah Scheen 600g JT 41.20m. William Manuleila 5kg HT 53.06m, Anthony Barmes 51.28m. Arno van der Westhuizen 7.26kg HT 51.75m. Andre Gunderson 5kg SP 14.74m, Liam Wulf 14.79m. Alex Wood 800g JT 70.60m. Cam Robb 700g JT 46.60m.


Ethan Wallace 100m 11.16 ).0, 200m 22.44 +2.0. Hamish McGiven 300m H 838 43.49. Will Taylor 2000m St 838 6:19.00. Sarah Hewlett 100m 12.63 +2.1, 200m 25.64 +3.3. Annalies Kalma 200m 25.06 +3.3. Jemima Antoniazzi 1500m 4:43.26, 2000m St 762 7:17.57. Alessandra Macdonald 300m H 762 45.01, TJ 10.71m.


TAURANGA
Putaruru Bell Meeting, Tauranga Domain – 10 November 2019
Hinewai Knowles 100m 12.07 +3.8, 100m H 838 14.51 +4.7. Olivia Hala U/16 800m 2:26.96, 1500m 5:07.52. Jemima Antoniazzi U/18 1500m 4:43.67, 3000m 10:39.21. Hannah McGregor 3kg SP 12.26m. Kaia Tupu-South DT 45.38m. Taylor Smith U/18 100m 11.82 +0.3, 400m 51.11. Robert Unsworth U/16 200m 25.89 +3.2, 400m 58.13. Andre Gunderson 5kg SP 14.62m PB, 1.5kg DT 42.54m PB.


WHANGANUI
Athletics Wanganui Meeting, Cooks Gardens – 12 November 2019
Liam Back 800m 1:54.94, Travis Bayler 1:58.14. Jonathan Maples 200m 23.30 -2.5. Sophie Williams 200m 26.72 -2.8. Ashleigh Alabaster 800m 2:20.93.


NELSON
Athletics Nelson Twilight Meeting, Saxton Field Athletic Track – 15 November 2019
Camryn Smart 100m 12.73 -2.5, 400m 57.67. Oscar Field 100m 12.02 -0.4. Fletcher Pickworth 1:58.66. Matt Bowen 3000m 9:40.53. Lucas Walker U/16 LJ 5.78m. Henry Russon TJ 11.65m.


CHRISTCHURCH
Athletics Canterbury Meeting, Nga Puna Wai – 9 November 2019
Rosie Elliott 60m 7.43 +4.0, 100m 11.55 +5.0, 400m 56.98. Fiona Morrison 60 7.71, 100m 11.98, 400m 59.63. Katherine Camp 400m 57.80, Maia Broughton 58.12. Claudia Knight HJ 1.65m. Helena Dinnisson LJ 5.91m +4.6, TJ 12.10m +0.6, 100m H 840 14.92 +3.5. Tatiana Kaumoana DT 50.74m. Tapenisa Havea 3kg SP 14.56m, DT 36.16m. Ben Phillips 5kg SP 13.64m, 1.25kg DT 42.49m. John Gerber 100m 11.09 +5.3. Luke Mercieca 400m 49.83. Alfie Baker HJ 1.86m, 700g JT 43.32m. Alexandra Richard PV 3.75m. Rozie Robinson 1500m RW 7:27.54, Courtney Hillyer 7:54.55.


DUNEDIN
Athletics Otago Meeting, Caledonian Ground – 16 November 2019
Shay Veitch 100m 10.74 -0.8 PB, 400m 48.51 PB. Nathan MacDonell 100m 11.05 -0.8 PB, 200m 22.50 +2.1. Manaia Lesa 100m boys 12-13 11.86 -0.8 Otago M13 record. Sophie Napper 400m 57.11 mx. Jonah Smith 5000m 16:34.25, Nathan Shanks 16:37.23. Alexander Brown 3000m RW 14:11.84. Tara McNally 100m H 762 15.30 -0.2. Olivia Geneblaza TJ 10.06m -2.3. Ethan Walker 700g JT 59.54m.


INVERCARGILL
Athletics Southland Meeting, Surrey Park – 16 November 2019
Tessa Baird TJ 10.03m, Teagan Ashley 3kg SP 10.77m, 3kg HT 37.72m. Gabrielle Knapp 4kg HT 32.59m. Jessica Senior 600g JT 35.40m. Andrew Popham 100m 11.50 +3.0, LJ 6.16m. Takunda Mabonga TJ 12.55m. Trent Hogg 5kg SP 12.51m, 1.5kg DT 37.49m.
International Results


UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai 7/15 November:
New Zealand finished 29th on the medal table with a gold, three silvers and a bronze medal. Lisa Adams gold F37 shot put, silvers to Danielle Aitchison T36 200m, Anna Grimaldi T47 long jump and Holly Robinson F46 javelin throw and William Stedman bronze in the T36 400m.
11 November: Holly Robinson F46 JT 41.60m (2), series 39.65, 41.60, 34.73, 41.09, 40.42, 36.35. Anna Grimaldi T47 100m heats 12.80 -1.0 (4H2) DNQ.
12 November: Danielle Aitchison T36 100m heats 14.46 +0.4 (2H2) Q. Lisa Adams F38 DT 28.30m PB (7). Caitlin Dore F38 DT 18.79m (10). Jessica Gillan F34 SP 7.59m (4). Anna Steven T64 100m heats 14.51 +1.2 (5H2) DNQ.
13 November: Danielle Aitchison T36 100m final 14.60 +2.5 (4). Josh Lush T20 LJ 5.51m +0.1 (14), 5.24 -0.8, 5.51, 5.40 -0.9. Libby LeikisT37 100m heats 16.30 +0.2 (8H2) DNQ. William Stedman T36 400m heats 57.88 (2H2) Q.
14 November: William Stedman T36 400m final 54.28 (3), LJ 5.39m -1.5 (5). Jacob Phillips T35 100m heats 13.56 +0.1 (5H2) DNQ. Libby Leikis T37 200m heats 34.08 +3.4 (6H1) DNQ.
15 November: Keegan Pitcher T38 1500m final 4:35.77 PB (13).


AUSTRALIA
Sheldon Distance Meeting, Sheldon Queensland, 14 November: Jessica Fletcher (12) 3000m 10:27.60 HT (7R2).


Road and Trail Races Around the Country
AUCKLAND
O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 12 November: Harry Harris 17:07, Keith Burrows 17:13, Richard McLellan 17:29. Isabel Emerson 20:22, Tia Knight 21:30, Rosie Taylor 22:02.
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 13 November: Dave Shannon 17:58, Andrew Cave 18:44, Richard Clifton 19:33. Claire McKone 22:34.
Owairaka 5km in the Park, 13 November: Hamish Gunns 20:18.


HAMILTON
Eastside Riverpath 5km, 12 November: John Merring 17:41, Ryan Johns 18:33, Kent Hodgson 18:41. Maria Bentley 19:31, Charli Miller 19:36, Cat Hawco 20:19.
Round the Bridges 12km, 17 November: Michael Voss 38:40, Jacob Priddey 39:30, Jonny McKee 40:58. Alice Mason 43:33, Sarah Gardner 46:26, Sasha Antunovic 47:05. 6km; Joseph Morgan 21:11, Will Swales 22:51, Kalib Guy 23:26. Charli Miller 24:5, Lucy Farrell 27:19, Maddi Botherway 27:45.


WELLINGTON
Waterfront 5km, 12 November: Ben Twyman 15:46, Thomas Strawbridge 16:36, Patrick McKenna 16:40. Mel Aitken 18:54, Bex Hutchinson 19:33, Sophie Dickson 19:47. Walk; Sean Lake 28:52. Jacqueline Wilson 31:36.
The Honest 10km, Oriental Bay, 17 November: Ben Twyman 35:10, Shaun Brannigan 38:39, David Creamer 38:54.


NELSON
Eddyline 5km Series, Richmond, 6 November: Chris Sharland 17:57, Dan Bullock 20:18. Angela Leck 20:14, Robyn Deane 21:20. 13 November: Martin Strenka 18:14, Regan Sinclair 18:27, Eddie Hohepa 18:56. Angela Leck 20:12.
Honest Lawyer 5km Series, Monaco, 11 November: Braden Lawson 18:00, Josh Barber 19:16, Matt Newberry 19:21. Katie Malthus 20:25.


QUEENSTOWN
Queenstown International Marathon Festival, 16 November: Fabe Downs (Switzerland) 2:28:57, Hiro Tanimoto 2:31:10, Jono Jackson 2:38:04. Margie Campbell 2:54:51, Sonya Cameron 3:10:19, Carly Doyle 3:11:16. Half marathon: Daniel Balchin 1:08:17, Chris Dunnell 1:13:53, Brett Tingay 1:14:19. Jess Kikstra 1:26:18, Laura Holyoake 1:27:59, Anneke Grogan 1:28:16. 10km: Matthew Hobbs 33:27, Oliver O’Sullivan 33:48, Mick Heron 34:13. Rebekah Greene 35:44 PB, Hanneke Ijsselstijn 38:39, Katie Green 41:27.