Athletics New Zealand Weekly Round up

Published
13/05/2019


New Zealand Meetings
AUCKLAND

Athletics Auckland Grand Prix Series, Race 1, Pukekohe A & P Showgrounds – 11 May 2019


World under 23 triathlon champion Tayler Reid won the senior 8km race for the second year in a row in 27:38, 15 seconds slower than he ran last year. Lachlan Haitana and Reid had established a lead over the first three laps. Going into the final 2km circuit Reid shot to the lead and went on to win by 19 seconds over Haitana who was second in last year’s under 20 race. Alec Geddes was third in 28:29.


Shauna Pali won the women’s 8km in 33:09 from Fiona Love and Alana Lythe. Steve Rees-Jones from Cambridge blitzed the masters 8km in 28:04 from Nick Moore 29:12 and Dion O’Neale 30:18. Shamiso Sisimayi was the fastest in the master women 6km in 26:31 with Carolyn Smith heading in Vicki Rees-Jones by 12 seconds in 27:35. David Moore, North Island secondary schools 3000m champion, was a convincing winner of the U/20 6km in 20:35. The U/18 6km went to national youth 3000m champion Zane Powell in 21:11. Elliette O’Brien won the U/20 women’s 6km in 27:28 while Penelope Salmon took out the U/18 4km by 22 seconds over Arabella White in 15:30.
Other winners Luke Clements U/16 4km 13:56, Arlo Farquhar U/16 2.9km 11:30, Jack Snedden U/14 2.9km 10:48, Eryn Westlake U/14 2.9km 11:34, Ben Oxford U/12 2.9km 11:47, Amy Hurly U/12 2.9km 11:52, Tighe Healy U/10 2km 8:24, Biahn Pallister U/10 2km 8:33, Johno Malins U/8 2km 10:22, Hailey Liang U/8 2km 11:02.



WELLINGTON

University Relays, QE Park, McKays Crossing Paekakariki – 11 May 2019
Wellington Scottish won the senior 4 x 3.7km relay in 51:26, from their B team 53:18 and Wellington Harrier Athletic Club 53:42. The Scottish team was Niam Macdonald 12:36, Harry Burnard 13:22, Seamus Kane 12:59 and Daniel Jones with the fastest individual time of 12:29. WHAC with Andrea Peat, Melissa Black, Sarah Drought and Maiya Christini won the senior women’s relay in 60:55 from Olympic 70:11 and Kapiti 72:10. Christini had the fastest time of 14:17. Olympic with Will Anthony, Jack Julian, Liam Wright and Toby Gualter won the junior men in 53:39, Gualter the fastest with 12:30. The junior women went to WHAC, their team of Kirstie Rae, Esther Kozniak, Maali Kyle Ford and Charlotte Floodsmith-Ryan recording 61:54, Rae the fastest with 14:18.


Scottish won the master men and master women. The men’s team of Stephen Day, Andrew Wharton, Valentino Hernandez and Jerome Edwards recorded 55:01. Day running 13:21. The women’s team of Mel Stevens, Fiona Hayvice, Carla Denney and Lindsay Barwick won in 69:07. Stevens recorded 15:41.


International Results
USA

Steve Scott Invitational, Irvine CA, 26/27 April: Correction to Tayla Brunger’s 200m time in last week’s roundup should have been 25.02 (+0.3) PB (1R5).
HIU Huskie Classic, DeKalb IL, 3 May: Jordyn Blake 400m 58.89 (2).
Titan Twilight, Fullerton CA, 3 May: Harriet Bush 800m 2:21.59 (1RB).
Lone Star Conference, Portales NM, 4 May: Matt Walsh LJ 7.26m (+1.9) (5), TJ 15.43m (+3.5) (2). Sam Averill 800m 1:57.87 (4H1).


Ivy League Championships, Princeton NJ, 4 May: Arianna Lord 1500m 4:38.47 (8H1).
Ward Haylett Invitation, Manhattan KS, 4 May: Aaron Booth DT 42.22m (8).
Southland Conference, Natchitoches LA, 4 May: Charlotte Blair 1500m 4:50.11 (6H1) (12).


MIAA Championships, Warrensburg MO, 4 May: Christopher Goodwin LJ 7.39m (+0.6) (5), TJ 14.18m (+1.4) (12).
Atlantic 10 Championships, Amherst MA, 5 May: Matthew Prest 1500m 3:54.37 (5), 5000m 14:45.06 PB (11).
America East Championship, Albany NY, 5 May: Cameron Avery 5000m 14:28.82 (4). Holly Manning 800m 2:09.31 (2H2), 2:09.40 (3).
Linfield Open, McMinnville OR, 5 May: Chris Brake HJ 1.94m (2), LJ 6.52m (+1.6) (8).
Army Twilight, West Point NY, 9 May: Holly Manning 800m 2:08.52 (3). Ariana Lord 1500m 4:34.37 (1H2).
Big Sky Conference, Missoula MT, 10 May: Theo Quax 800m 1:51.85 PB (1H2), 1500m 3:49.20 (2H2). Geordie Beamish 1500m 3:48.23 (1H2). 11 May: Quax 800m 1:51.31 PB (5), 1500m 3:45.87 (3). Beamish 1500m 3:44.37 (1).
American Conference, Wichita KS, 10 May: Hannah Miller 10,000m 34:28.48 (2).
Sun Belt Conference, Jonesboro AR, 10/11 May: Ben Collerton decathlon 7180 points (1), (100m 11.09 +1.1 PB, LJ 7.24m +2.7, SP 11.81m, HJ 2.07m PB, 400m 52.10, 110m H 15.00 +0.9, DT 38.17m, PV 4.28m, JT 44.28m, 1500m 4:51.85).
Mountain West Conference, Clovis CA, 11 May: Jeff Lautenslager 1500m 3:48.94 (5).
ECAC Championships, Princeton NJ, 11 May: Holly Manning 800m 2:08.61 (2H3).
Big West Conference Championships, Santa Barbara CA, 11 May: Eva Goodison 1500m 4:32.85 PB (4).


CHINA

IAAF Race Walking Challenge, Taicang, 11 May: Alana Barber 20km RW 1:33:14 (7). Chinese athletes took the first six placings Shijie Qieyang winning in 1:28:00. Last year in the same race Barber set a New Zealand record of 1:31:32.



Road and Trail Races Around the Country
AUCKLAND
O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 7 May: John Mauro and Keith Burrows 17:00, Josh Lokes 17:09, James Parker 17:13. Christine Adamson 19:59, Isabel Emerson 20:07, Jacqueline Kemp 22:30.
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 8 May: Mike Wanden 17:15, Henry Barfoot 17:27, Damon Nicholas 18:12. Jacy Cropp 20:30.


BLENHEIM
Saint Clair Vineyard Half Marathon, 11 May: Yuta Kambayashi 1:16:36, George Varney 1:21:38, Humphrey Chau 1:23:57. Megan Graham 1:22:43, Laura Smidt 1:30:13, Katie Morgan 1:30:43.
Obituary: Dennis Dickey
Prominent Auckland cross country runner during the 1960’s Dennis Dickey of Rotorua died on Saturday 11 May 2019 aged 75.
He was a member of the Lynndale Club and represented Auckland at the national cross country championships, finishing seventh in 1963 and ninth in 1964.

 


Events: Coming Up
June 2019
2 Jun NZ Marathon Championships (Christchurch)

August 2019
4 Aug NZ Cross Country Championships (Wellington)

 

Murray McKinnon
Athletics New Zealand